ARNAV & NAVYA PULL’S OFF A MAJOR UPSET AT SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP

RAHUL SINGH (pr@tdsstar.com)

Jaipur: Maharashtra’s Arnav Sareen grabbed attention as he pulled off a major upset in boys u-17 quarterfinal of the National Junior Sub Championship and Junior Squash Championship by beating  the second seed Diwakar Singh of UP on Thursday.

Sareen, the 5/8 seed was very quick to counter on the opportunities he got and stunned his higher seeded opponent by winning the first game in a very close affair. Diwakar did strike back in the next game but could not cope up with the high tempo of the player who seemed like very determined to win this game.

If it was Arnav who grabbed the attention at u17 boy’s level, it was Navya Sundararajan who surprised her higher seed at u11 girl’s category to make it to the last four. Remarkably UP’s 5/8 seed Navya stunned the second seed Akansha Gupta of Maharshtra

 

RESULTS: QUARTERFINALS-

Boys:

U-19: Tushar Shahani (Mah) (1) bt Avinash Yadav (Mah) (9/16) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5; Utkarsh Baheti (Rj) (¾) bt Ruvik Rau (Mah)(5/8) 11-13, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9; Veer Chotrani (Mah) (¾) bt Inderjit Singh (CH) (5/8) 11-5, 11-4, 12-10; Rahul Baitha (Mah) (2) bt Jairaj Singh(Rj)(9/16) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5

U-17: Neel Joshi (Mah) (1) bt Didar J J Rebello (HR) (9/16) 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-2; Tejas Chawla (Del) (5/8) bt Navaneeth Prabhu (TN)(9/16) 12-14, 11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8; Yash Fadte (Goa) (¾) bt Deepak Mandal (Mah) (5/8) 11-1, 11-4, 13-11; Arnaav Sareen (Mah) (5/8) bt Diwakar Singh (UP) (2) 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9

U-15: Shreyas Mehta (Mah) (1) bt Aaryaman Jaisingh (Mah) (5/8) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3; Rutva Samant (Mah) (¾) bt Kuvir Sharma (RJ) (5/8) 12-14, 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6; Paarth Ambani (Mah) (¾) bt Ekam Singh(CH) (9/16) 11-7, 11-1, 11-7; Krishna Mishra (5/8) (MP) bt Jaivir Singh Dhillon (Del) ((2) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6

U-13: Yuvraj Wadhwani (Mah) (1) bt Karan Yadav (UP (17/24) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4; Aditya Chandani (Mah) (9/16) bt P R Sandhesh(TN) (9/16) 14-12, 11-7, 11-8; Rohan Arya Gondi (Telng) (¾) bt Bhav Makhija (MP) (9/16) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9; Ansh Tripathi (Ut Khnd) (2) bt Tavneet Singh Mundra (MP) (5/8)11-9, 11-6, 11-6.

U-11: Priyaan Thakkar (Mah) (1) bt Darshil Parasrampuria (TN) (5/8) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7; Ritwik Singh (Rj) (¾) bt Dakshesh Narain (TN) (5/8) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5; Subash Choudhary (Rj)(3/4) bt Agastya Bansal (Mah) (5/8) 11-5, 11-2, 11-7; Anshuman Jaisingh (Mah) (2) bt Suren Gupta (Mah) (5/8) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9;

 

Girls:

U-19: Radhika Rathore (MP) (1) bt Hitika Malhotra (RJ) 11-5, 9-11, 11-2, 7-11, 11-6; Jannia Singh (CH) (¾) bt Bhavna Goyal (Mah) (5/8) 11-1, 11-9, 11-4; Sanya Vats (Del) (¾) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1; Navmi Sharma (Mah) (2) bt Naira Kothari (Del) (5/8) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2

U-17: Ananya Dabke (Mah) (1) bt Aryaa Ogale (Mah) (5/8) 11-6, 13-11, 11-5; Annanya Morey (Mah) (¾) bt Megha Bhatia (Del) (5/8) 13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 18-16; Amira Singh (Del) (¾) bt S. Samita (TN) (5/8) 11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 7-11, 11-7; Yoshna Singh (Mah) (2) bt Avani Nagar (Mah) (5/8) 11-4,4-11, 11-6, 11-8;

U-15: Yuvna Gupta (Mah) (1) bt V. Deepika (TN) (5/8) 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-0; Vasudha Surange (Del) (17/24) bt S. Akshya Sri (TN) (9/16) 11-5, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8; Abhisheka Shannon (TN) (¾) bt Uditi Mishra (Rj) (5/8) 9-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4; Diksha Aurobindo (TN) (2) bt Sonya Bajaj (Mah) (5/8) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7

U-13: Kaavya Bansal (Mah) (1) bt Kaira Joshee (HR) (9/16) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2; Nayna Taneja (Mah) (5/8) bt Aleya Masand (Mah) (¾) 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6; Unnati Tripathi (Uttr Khd) (5/8) bt Khusboo (UP (¾) 11-3, 11-8, 12-10; Tiana Parasrampuria (Mah) (2) bt Ambar Kohal Johal (Rj) (9/16) 11-1,11-2, 11-4

U-11: Anahat Singh (Del) (1) bt Pia Singh (Mah) (5/8) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5; Sanvi Batar (Del) (5/8) bt Aelina Shah (Mah) (9/16) 11-9, 11-2, 11-6; Ipsa Mishra (Mah) ¾) bt Ritwika Singh (RJ) (5/8) 11-7, 11-9, 11-5; Navya Sundararajan (UP) (5/8) bt Akansha Gupta (Mah) (2) 11-8, 13-11, 8-11, 13-11

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here